Privacy Policy

Finance for Tradies As Trustee For The New Start Mortgage Company Unit Trust (New Start) is committed to meeting the required standards to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles Contacted within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Privacy of your personal information is important to us and we conduct the administration and management of your loan facilities and related insurance with the highest degree of care and integrity. We aim to provide the best possible service, whilst also ensuring you are aware of and in control of how your personal information is used.

What information do we collect?

We will always be open and honest in our dealings with you and only collect the information we believe necessary to properly and efficiently manage your loan requirements and related insurance brokered through Finance for Tradies. Wherever possible, we collect information directly from you, however we may also source information from your Employer, Accountant, Financial Advisor, Real Estate Agent, Settlement Agent, Solicitor, Financial Institution, Insurance Company and other sources, as deemed necessary. The nature of the personal information we collect will be dependent upon the type of loan, or insurance, which you have selected.

Why is information collected?

The information collected in providing our service is retained by New Start Finance Group and is used for applications of Loan and Insurance products. The information collected may be used by Finance for Tradies or its related companies, to make you aware of products and services that may be useful to you. Personal information is held on file at Finance for Tradies located at Suite 3, 171-173 Main Street, Osborne Park WA 6017.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Information is primarily collected to assist in applications for Loan and Insurance products. Information will be provided to the Lender and/or Insurance Company to facilitate the application. For example, information may also be disclosed to parties to the transaction, but not limited to Settlement Agent, Solicitor, Real Estate Agent, Accountant, Financial Advisor, Financial Institution, Insurance Company, Employer. Client information will not be rented or sold to any external third-party organisation.

Accessing Personal Information

Finance for Tradies respects the rights of individual clients to assess and correct their own personal information, unless access would breach another obligation or is not permitted by law. If you wish to contact us about personal information we hold about you or about our privacy policy, please contact Shane Smith on 9207 3400 or email: shane@financefortradies.com.au

Comments and Complaints regarding Privacy

All privacy related comments or complaints may be directed to:
Shane Smith
Privacy Officer
Finance for Tradies
Suite 3, 171-173 Main Street
Osborne Park WA 6017

Disclaimer

This website is intended to provide general news and information only. While every care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information it contains, neither the publishers, authors nor their employees, can be held liable for any inaccuracies or omission. No responsibility is accepted for any actions taken by you or another party in connection with the information provided. It is recommended that all loan details be confirmed via the appropriate channel and/or with the relevant Lender.

Click here to view our Credit Guide PDF.